"Slaves working a sugar field, c.1860 (coloured engraving)." In Bridgeman Images: Peter Newark American Pictures, edited by Bridgeman Images. Bridgeman, 2014. From Credo Source.
See Course Documents for helpful strategies on how to analyze different types of primary sources.
Slavery Images: A Visual Record of the African Slave Trade and Slave Life in the Early African Diaspora
Africa and the Caribbean from The National Archives, UK.
The Princeton and Slavery Project An exploration of Princeton's historical ties to the institution of slavery.
Bridgeman Images Out of Copyright Section Search in the Out of Copyright section for primary sources on your topic.
Library of Congress Tips: Begin by using your search term(s) to searching "Everything". Then narrow your focus by time period and type of source.
Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive Access is available with a Boston Public Library library card. You can obtain an e-card by registering for an account that is available to all Massachusetts residents. Contains primary sources, links to Web sites, books and articles.
Credo contains many primary sources. If you go to Basic Search and use the drop down menu you can search for Images on your topic.
Documenting the American South (DocSouth) includes sixteen thematic collections of primary sources for the study of southern history, literature, and culture. From the Wilson Library at the University of Northern Carolina at Chapel Hill.
Citing sources:
Annotated bibliographies support research by helping you read your sources of information critically; develop your point of view; place you within the academic conversation on the topic; enable other researchers to find information.
Annotated Bibliographies article from the Online Writing Lab (OWL) at Purdue University.
Advice on writing an annotated bibliography from the University of Toronto.
Tips for writing an annotated bibliography from Clark University
An annotated bibliography includes the following:
See the course documents for an annotated bibliography rubric, example, and template.
Reference sources, such as encyclopedias, provide background information on a topic and can help you in getting context and perspective on a topic. Entries will often also include a reference list or resources used by the author. These provide great leads to track down more information on your topic.
Encyclopedias:
History Databases:
General Databases:
Websites:
Databases A to Z Databases A to Z
Tobacco
Aspects of the Atlantic Slave Trade: Smoking Pipes, Tobacco, and the Middle Passage by Jerome S. Handler. An article published in African Diaspora Archeology Newsletter.
Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive Access is available with a Boston Public Library library card. You can obtain an e-card by registering for an account that is available to all Massachusetts residents. Contains primary sources, links to Web sites, books and articles.
Trade and Commerce articles:
Trade Goods for the Slave Trade from Discovering Bristol.
Trade and Commerce from the Understanding Slavery Initiative, a consortium of 6 museums across the UK.
Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade Database
Not all Search Engines Are Equal
An article comparing two popular search engines - Google and DuckDuckGo - with pros and cons including different levels of privacy, speed, and accuracy.
Many articles from Google on how to do effective searches, including a form for doing Advanced Searches.
